Trinity Home Page
A College in the University of Cambridge Trinity College, Cambridge, CB2 1TQ, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1223 338400
image1b
Home
About Trinity
Obituaries
Chapel
Fellows In Action
Charities
Choir
College Calendar
College Clock
College History
Historical Overview
Great Court Run
Trinity Burnt Cream
College Grace
College Shield
Trinity Alumni
Cambridge Before the Great War
The Science Park
College Geography
Departments
College News
College Notices
Conferences
College Paintings
College Publications
Public Lectures Home
Public Rooms
Publication Scheme
Term Dates
Trinity in Camberwell
Trinity in Literature
Vacancies
Admissions
Undergraduates
Graduates
College Life
Accommodation
Master & Fellows
Alumni
Departments
Staff Pages
Supervisors
Chapel and Choir
Library
Computing
Visitors to Trinity
Contacts
HomeAbout TrinityCollege HistoryTrinity Alumni > Trinity Olympians
Trinity Olympians
Members of Trinity have won an impressive 25 Olympic Gold Medals, although they have been less thick on the ground of late.

Medallist Lived Year / Event Details
Derek Allhusen 1914-2000 1968 Equestrian Three day event - team
Richard Beesly 1907-1965 1928 Rowing Coxless fours
Edward Bevan 1907-1988 1928 Rowing Coxless fours
Chris Boardman 1903-1987 1936 Yachting Six metre class
Guy Butler 1899-1981 1920 Athletics 4x400m relay
Charles Eley 1902-1983 1924 Rowing Coxless fours
Ray Etherington-Smith 1877-19131908 RowingEights
Banner Johnstone 1882-1964 1908 Rowing Eights
John Lander 1907-1941 1928 Rowing Coxless fours
Charles Leaf 1895-1947 1936 Yachting Six metre class
Henry Llewellyn 1911-1999 1952 Equestrian Prix des Nations - team
Vivian Lockett 1880-1962 1920 PoloTeam
Cyril Mackworth-Praed 1891-1974 1924 Shooting Running deer - double shot team
James Macnabb 1901-1990 1924 Rowing Coxless fours
Charles Miller 1868-1951 1908 PoloTeam
George Miller 1867-1935 1908 PoloTeam
Stewart Morris 1909-1991 1948 Yachting Swallow class
Robert Morrison 1902-1980 1924 Rowing Coxless fours
Evan Noel 1879-1928 1908 Rackets Singles
Vane Pennell 1876-1938 1908 Rackets Doubles
Ronald Rawson 1882-1952 1920 Boxing Heavyweight
Terence Sanders 1901-1985 1924 Rowing Coxless fours
Ronald Sanderson 1876-1918 1908 Rowing Eights
Michael Warriner 1908-1986 1928 Rowing Coxless fours
Max Woosnam 1892-1965 1920 Tennis Mens doubles

(Much of the information on this page was compiled by Dr Sean Blanchflower, and is reproduced here by his kind permission.)

2014 Trinity College, Cambridge. Registered Charity No. 1137604 Website Policies. print versionText only/Printable site